WESTERN CHRISTIAN ATHLETICS

The mission of the Western Christian Athletic Department is to develop young men and women of spiritual, athletic, and personal integrity. Our goal is to use athletics as a laboratory to teach our athletes life lessons and habits that can be relied upon beyond the parameters of competition. We want to teach our athletes how to become winners on the field, in the classroom, in your walk with Christ, and as a future employer or employee.

Furthermore, the vision of Western Christian Athletics is to transform into a model of quality that will become the standard-bearer for all Christian High Schools. It is our intent to develop our sports into programs that will compete for League and C.I.F. Championships every year. It is also our desire to become admired for our aggressiveness, competitiveness, execution, and most importantly our sportsmanship. We want Western Christian to become the figurehead of Christian school athletics.

At the High School level we offer 11-man Football (Varsity and JV), Volleyball (Varsity and JV), Cheer, and Cross Country in the fall. In the winter we offer Competition Cheer, Men’s Basketball (Varsity, JV, and Frosh), Women’s Basketball (Varsity and JV), Men’s Soccer (Varsity and JV), and Women’s Soccer (Varsity). To round out the school year we offer Baseball (Varsity and JV), Softball (Varsity and JV), and Track and Field in the spring.

FACILITIES

BOY’S LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Football X- Country Basketball Soccer Baseball Golf Track & Field
1986 2002 1961 1987 2002 UC 2004 UC 1989
1987 2002 UC 1962 1988 2004 UC 2005 UC 1990
2000 2003 UC 2001 1997 2005 UC 2007 1991
2001 2004 UC 2002 1999 2006 2007 UC
2007 UC 2006 UC 2003 2000 2007 UC 2010
2013 2006 2006 UC 2005 UC 2008 UC
2007 2010 2007 UC 2008
2009 2010 2009
2010

 

GIRL’S LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Volleyball Basketball Soccer Softball Track & Field Cheer (FCC Nationals)
1998 1991 1997 1984 1987 2003 National Champs
1999 1993 1998 1988 1988 2005 National Champs
2000 1997 1999 1989 1989 2007 Runners-Up
2001 1998 2000 1990 2008 National Champs
2002 1999 2003 1991
2003 2000 2004 1992
2004 2007 UC 2005 1993
2006 UC 2008 UC 2006 1994
2007 UC 2000
2008 UC 2004
2007 UC
2008 UC

 

C.I.F. Champions
C.I.F. Runners- Up
Girl’s Softball Div VI 1996 Girl’s Basketball 1996
Girl’s Basketball Div V 1997 Girl’s Basketball 1998
Girl’s Volleyball Div IV 2005 Girl’s Basketball 1999
Girl’s Soccer Div VI 2006 Girl’s Softball 2000
Baseball 2007 UC Baseball 2008 UC
Football
Year Player Team Position Accomplishments
2011 Mike Panossian 1st Team Defensive Line
2011 John Wood 1st Team Offensive Line
2011 Blake Bader 2nd Team Wide Receiver
2011 Mike Mendoza 2nd Team Quarterback
2010 Christian Solis 1st Team Wide Receiver
2010 Sang Ha Lee 1st Team Linebacker
2010 Michael Mendoza 2nd Team Quarterback
2010 Andrew Sutton 2nd Team Linebacker
2009 Cody Hillis 1st Team Defensive Back
2009 Christian Solis 1st Team Wide Receiver
2009 Andrew Sutton 1st Team Linebacker
2009 Tyler French 2nd Team Linebacker
2009 Mike Mendoza 2nd Team Quarterback
Volleyball
Year Player Team Position Accomplishments
2011 Lyndsey Carruthers 1st Team Outside Hitter
2011 Itali Andrade 1st Team Outside Hitter
2011 Brooke Bernard 2nd Team Outside Hitter
2011 Andie Olson 2nd Team Setter
2011 Team Sportsmanship Award
2010 Taylor Perini 1st Team Setter
2010 Lyndsey Caruthers 1st Team Outside Hitter
2010 Alexa Cordero 2nd Team Outside Hitter
2009 Chelsea Cramer 1st Team Outside Hitter
2009 Brittany Lamon Paredes 1st Team Outside Hitter
2009 Taylor Pierini 1st Team Setter
2009 Jessica Arguelles 2nd Team Outside Hitter
2009 Lyndsey Carruthers 2nd Team Outside Hitter
Cross Country
Year Player Team Position Accomplishments
2011 Josh Mills 1st Team
2011 Christian Mora 1st Team
2011 Thomas Mutch 1st Team
2011 Josh Meister 1st Team
2011 Virginia Garrison 1st Team
2010 Josh Mills 1st Team
2010 Christian Mora 1st Team
2010 Thomas Mutch 1st Team
2010 Nicole Dinisi 1st Team
2009 Nicole Dinisi 1st Team
2009 Caleb Meister 1st Team
2009 Eric Garcia 1st Team
2009 Jon Esparza 1st Team
2009 Thomas Mutch 1st Team
Boys Basketball
Year Player Team Position Accomplishments
2011-2012 Oran Balagopalan 1st Team Guard
2011-2012 Team Sportsmanship Award
Girls Basketball
Year Player Team Position Accomplishments
2011-2012 Itali Andrade 1st Team Forward
2011-2012 Liala Hilo 2nd Team Forward
2010-2011 Stephanie Yeung 1st Team Guard
2010-2011 Emily Cobb 2nd Team Forward
2010-2011 Sara Mutch 2nd Team Guard
Boys Soccer
Year Player Team Position Accomplishments
2011-2012 Austin Grow 1st Team Mid field
2011-2012 Thomas Mutch 2nd Team Defense
2011-2012 Ricky Villanueva 2nd Team Defense
2011-2012 Team Sportsmanship Award
Girls Soccer
Year Player Team Position Accomplishments
2011-2012 Hannah Rhinehart 1st Team Forward
2011-2012 Lyndsey Carruthers 2nd Team Goalie
Baseball
Year Player Team Position Accomplishments
2012 Ryan Olson 1st Team Pitcher
2012 Mitchell Shigo 2nd Team Infileder
2012 Jake Struck 2nd Team Infielder
2010 C.J. Beatty 1st Team Pitcher League MVP
2010 Troy Brown 1st Team Outfielder
2010 Mark McMahon 1st Team Infielder
2010 Aaron Opsvig 1st Team Infielder
2010 David Curtis 2nd Team Infielder
2010 Darrell Rice 2nd Team Outfielder
2010 Mark Gabbard Coach Coach of the Year
2010 Team Sportsmanship Award
Softball
Year Player Team Position Accomplishments
2012 Mariah Rodriguez 1st Team Pitcher
2012 Andie Olson 1st Team Infielder
2012 Lauren Mara 2nd Team Infielder
2012 Nicole Povero Coach Coach of the Year
2010 Emily Cobb 1st Team Infielder
2010 Chelsea Cramer 1st Team Infielder
2010 Alexa Cordero 2nd Team Outfielder
Golf
Year Player Team Position Accomplishments
2012 Austin Matzaganian 1st Team CIF Qualifier
2010 Michael Broad 1st Team CIF Qualifier
Track/Field School
Year Player Team Position Accomplishments
2011 Hannah Rhinehart 1st Team Sprints 400 meter champion
2011 Christian Mora 1st Team Distance 800 meter champion
2011 Zach Watkins 1st Team Sprints
2011 John Esparza 2nd Team Distance
2011 Dylan Todd 2nd Team Sprints
2011 Carter Watkins 2nd Team Sprints
2010 Harry Cho 1st Team Sprints 200m
2010 Christian Mora 1st Team Distance 800m
2010 Eric Garcia 1st Team Distance 1600m
2010 Caleb Meister 1st Team Distance 3200m
2010 Arian Mirhosseini 1st Team Sprints 110h, HJ
2010 Harry Cho 1st Team Field LJ
2010 Arian Mirhosseini 1st Team Field TJ
2010 Casey Farias 1st Team Field DT
2010 Sean Henning coach Coach of the Year
2010 Team Sportsmanship Award
Football
Year Player Team Position Accomplishments
2002 Aaron Winkleman 1st Team Wide Receiver
2002 Jace Darling 1st Team Line Backer League Def. MVP
2001 Cameron Marvin 1st Team Defensive Back League Off. MVP
2001 Micah Hernandez 1st Team Offensive Line
2001 Aaron Winkleman 1st Team Wide Receiver
1992 Stuart Hamill 1st Team Tight End
1990 Jason Lawler 1st Team Offensive Line
1990 Terry Noice 1st Team Punter
1989 Darren Schaeger 1st Team Punter
1988 Rich Gonzalez 1st Team Offensive Line ALL State Team
1986 Troy Hanley 1st Team Defensive Line
Volleyball
Year Player Team Position Accomplishments
2004 Traci Weamer 1st Team Middle Blocker League MVP; C.I.F. Player of the Year;San Gabriel Valley Player of the Year
2004 Kassandra McInteer 1st Team Setter
2003 Traci Weamer 2nd Team Middle Blocker League MVP
2002 Traci Weamer 2nd Team Middle Blocker League MVP
1999 Nancy Macias 2nd Team Setter League MVP
1998 Jennifer Dyche 2nd Team Middle Blocker League MVP
Boys Basketball
Year Player Team Position Accomplishments
2009-2010 Samuel Santillano 2nd Team Guard
2002-2003 Danny Rainbow 2nd Team Forward
2002-2003 Brandon Tussey 1st Team Guard League MVP
2001-2002 Blake Allison 2nd Team Center
2000-2001 Brad Meister 2nd Team Center League MVP
2000-2001 Joey Dyche 1st Team Guard
1999-2000 Brad Meister 2nd Team Center
1999-2000 Joey Dyche 1st Team Guard
1995-1996 Mike Carmen 2nd Team Center
1994-1995 Mike Carmen 2nd Team Forward
1990-1991 Chris Bruce 2nd Team Unknown
1989-1990 Kenny Crawford 2nd Team Unknown
1989-1990 Chris Bruce 2nd Team Unknown
1988-1989 Chris Bruce 2nd Team Unknown
1980-1981 Tom Klorski 1st Team Unknown
1979-1980 Tom Klorski 2nd Team Unknown
1964-1965 Stephen Tange 2nd Team Forward League MVP
1963-1964 Stephen Tange Honorable Mention Guard
Girls Basketball
Year Player Team Position Accomplishments
2008-2009 Lauren Gonzalez 2nd Team Guard League MVP
2003-2004 Heather Lokar 2nd Team Guard
2002-2003 Traci Weamer 2nd Team Forward
2000-2001 Jessika Doolittle 2nd Team Center League MVP
1999-2000 Jenny Tseng 1st Team Guard
1999-2000 Jessika Doolittle 2nd Team Center
1998-1999 Jennifer Dyche 1st Team Forward League MVP
1998-1999 Jenny Tseng 2nd Team Guard
1997-1998 Jennifer Dyche 1st Team Forward
1997-1998 Charlene Simiril 1st Team Guard League MVP
1996-1997 Jennie Meister 1st Team Center C.I.F. Player of the Year and League MVP
1995-1996 Melissa Juan 2nd Team Guard
1995-1996 Jennie Meister 1st Team Center
1992-1993 Bridgett Smith 1st Team Forward League MVP
1991-1992 Leanna Green 2nd Team Forward
1991-1992 Bridgett Smith 1st Team Forward
1990-1991 Bridgett Smith 2nd Team Forward
1988-1989 Amy Schroeder 1st Team Center
1987-1988 Alicia Harasty 2nd Team Forward
1984-1985 Dana Childs 1st Team Guard
1983-1984 Dana Childs 3rd Team Guard
Boys Soccer
Year Player Team Position Accomplishments
2007-2008 Donnie McWhirter 2nd Team Defender
2007-2008 Jeremy Bishop 3rd Team Mid Fielder
2006-2007 Joseph Kil 2nd Team Forward
2006-2007 Donnie McWhirter 3rd Team Defender
2001-2002 Kris McInteer 3rd Team Forward Defender
2001-2002 Cameron Marvin 2nd Team Mid Defender
1999-2000 Aaron Marvin 2nd Team Mid Defender
1999-2000 Cameron Marvin 1st Team Forward Defender League MVP
1998-1999 Aaron Marvin 2nd Team Mid Defender League MVP
1992-1993 Shannon Hurley 3rd Team Mid Field
1990-1991 Charlie Villalobos 3rd Team Forward
1987-1988 Brent Hodge 2nd Team Goal Keeper
1987-1988 Jerry Macenas 1st Team Forward
1986-1987 Scott Scruggs 1st Team Forward
1986-1987 Brent Hodge 2nd Team Goal Keeper
Girls Soccer
Year Player Team Position Accomplishments
2006-2007 Gabby Trujillo 2nd Team Forward
2006-2007 Amanda Bergman 2nd Team Forward
2005-2006 Theresa Broad 1st Team Mid Forward C.I.F. Player of the Year, League MVPSan Gabriel Valley Player of the Year
2005-2006 Becca Dean 1st Team Goal Keeper
2005-2006 Danae Bitolas 2nd Team Defender
2005-2006 Gabby Trujillo 1st Team Forward
2005-2006 Amanda Bergman 2nd Team Forward
2004-2005 Becca Lewis 1st Team Mid Defender San Gabriel Valley Player of the Year, League MVP
2004-2005 Mel Gomez 2nd Team Goal Keeper
2004-2005 Theresa Broad 2nd Team Forward
2003-2004 Mel Gomez 3rd Team Goal Keeper
2003-2004 Theresa Broad 2nd Team Mid Defender
2003-2004 Becca Lewis 1st Team Mid Defender League MVP
2003-2003 Becca Lewis 2nd Team Mid Defender
2002-2003 Tiffany Martinez 2nd Team Defender
2002-2003 Laura Holmes 1st Team Defender League MVP
1997-1998 Shawn Tamarabuchi 2nd Team Goal Keeper League MVP
1996-1997 Shawn Tamarabuchi 1st Team Goal Keeper
Baseball
Year Player Team Position Accomplishments
2010 CJ Beatty 1st Team Pitcher/Utility League MVP
2010 Mark McMahon 2nd Team Short Stop
2009 Robert Wiley 1st Team Outfield League MVP
2009 Daniel Sutton 2nd Team Utility
2008 Mark Reynoso 1st Team Short Stop League MVP
2008 CJ Beatty 1st Team Utility
2006 Dustin Richmond 1st Team Pitcher League MVP
2006 Virgil Chavirra 2nd Team Short Stop
2003 Andrew Allison 2nd Team Pitcher
2002 Zack Kalter 1st Team Short Stop
2001 John Valenzuela 1st Team 1st Base
1996 Eric Brecht 2nd Team Outfield
1992 Mark Rogers 2nd Team Infield
1991 Chris Watson 2nd Team Utility
1991 Mark Rogers 2nd Team Infield
1990 Darren Schaeger 1st Team Infield
1988 Jeff Horn 1st Team Utility
1987 Bryan Block 1st Team Infield
1985 Brent Hamm 2nd Team Catcher
1965 Stephen Tange 1st Team Pitcher
1965 Tom Orr 1st Team Pitcher League MVP
1964 Stephen Tange 2nd Team Pitcher
1964 Tom Orr 2nd Team Pitcher League MVP
Softball
Year Player Team Position Accomplishments
2010 Chelsea Cramer 2nd Team Pitcher
2005 Mel Gomez 1st Team Pitcher San Gabriel Valley Player of the Year, League MVP
2005 Missy Perlman 1st Team In-Field
2004 Mel Gomez 1st Team Pitcher League MVP
2003 Mel Gomez 1st Team Pitcher League MVP
2002 Marnie Clarke 2nd Team In-Field
2002 Loraine Fraijo 1st Team Catcher
2002 Mel Gomez 1st Team Pitcher
2001 Hanna Arnold 1st Team Pitcher
1998 Sarah Maulorico 1st Team Catcher League MVP
1997 Erin Joseph 2nd Team Pitcher
1997 Sarah Maulorico 2nd Team Catcher
1996 Sarah Maulorico 1st Team Catcher
1996 Cynthia Cuccio 2nd Team In-Field
1996 Erin Joseph 1st Team Pitcher C.I.F. Player of the Year and League MVP
1995 Denise Yunoos 2nd Team Pitcher League MVP
1995 Sarah Maulorico 2nd Team Catcher
1993 Sheri Shriber 1st Team In-Field
1991 Shannon Saylor 1st Team Pitcher
1991 Darla Grey 1st Team In-Field
1990 Shannon Saylor 1st Team Pitcher
1989 Amy Schroeder 1st Team In-Field
1985 Monica Omphoy 2nd Team
1983 Debbie Ogilvie 1st Team
1983 Monica Omphoy 1st Team